Tecolutla

Veracruz

Privacy Policy

of the Tourist Platform of Tecolutla, Veracruz

muy nuboso

26°

25 / 30 °C

20 abr 2024, 08:25 a. m.

2.6m/s S

82% / 77%

Tecolutla, Veracruz

DOM
24 / 29 °C

LUN
22 / 24 °C

MAR
21 / 27 °C

MIÉ
23 / 28 °C

1. Information of the person in charge

The Tecolutla, Veracruz Tourist Platform is the entity responsible for the processing of your personal data. If you have any questions or concerns about the processing of your data, you can contact us through the following contact information:

2. Personal information collected

We collect the following types of personal information from users of our platform:

  • Full name
  • Email address
  • Birthday date
  • Gender
  • Birthplace
  • Geographical location (requesting permission)

This personal information is collected through account registration on our platform, as well as through login using the Facebook and Google options.

3. Purposes of processing

We collect and use your personal information for the following purposes, in accordance with articles 16 and 17 of the LFPDPPP:

  • Provide tourist information services and personalized recommendations.
  • Send relevant notifications about events or promotions related to tourism.
  • Carry out analysis and statistical studies to improve our services.
  • Comply with our legal and regulatory obligations.

The legal basis for the processing of your personal data is the consent granted by you when using our services.

4. Sharing personal information:

We may share your personal information with third parties in the following circumstances:

  • Service Providers: We may share your information with service providers who help us operate our platform and deliver our services.
  • Business Partners: In some cases, we may collaborate with business partners to offer complementary services. In these cases, we will share your information only if you have given your express consent.

We will not share your personal information with third parties for direct marketing or advertising purposes without your prior consent.

5. User Rights

In accordance with articles 22, 23, and other applicable articles of the LFPDPPP, you have the following rights in relation to your personal data:

  • Access: You can request information about the personal data we have stored about you.
  • Rectification: You can request the correction of inaccurate or incomplete personal data.
  • Cancellation: You can request the deletion of your personal data when you consider that it is no longer necessary for the purposes for which it was collected.
  • Opposition: You can oppose the processing of your personal data in certain circumstances.

You can exercise these rights by sending us a written request using the contact details provided above.

6. Data security

We take technical, administrative and physical security measures to protect your personal data against loss, theft, unauthorized access, disclosure, alteration or destruction. We comply with the security provisions established in article 19 of the LFPDPPP.

7. Use of cookies and similar technologies

We use cookies and similar technologies on our platform to enhance your user experience and provide specific functionality. By using our platform, you agree to the use of these technologies. Below, we provide you with more details about the cookies and technologies used:

  • Google Analytics: We use Google Analytics to collect statistical information about the use of our platform, such as the number of visitors, pages viewed, and time spent on the site. This helps us to improve our content and services. Google Analytics may use cookies and similar technologies to collect and analyze information, which is governed by Google's privacy policy.
  • Google Maps: We embed maps from Google Maps into our platform to display relevant geographic information. Use of Google Maps is subject to Google's terms of service and privacy policy.
  • OpenStreetMap: We also use OpenStreetMap to display geographic information on our platform. OpenStreetMap has its own privacy policies and terms of use that you should review.
  • Embedded YouTube Videos: Some pages on our platform may contain embedded YouTube videos to provide relevant media content. These videos are subject to YouTube's terms of service and privacy policy.
  • Embedded Facebook Pages: Our pages may contain embedded elements from Facebook, such as "Like" buttons or Facebook posts. These elements may set cookies and collect information in accordance with Facebook's Data Policy.

You can manage your preferences for cookies and similar technologies through your browser settings. Please note that by disabling or restricting the use of cookies, some functionality of our platform may be affected.

8. Privacy Policy Changes

We reserve the right to modify this Privacy Policy at any time. Any modification will be effective from its publication on our platform. We recommend that you periodically review this Privacy Policy to be informed of changes.

9. Applicable Law and Jurisdiction

This Privacy Policy is governed by Mexican law and will be subject to the exclusive jurisdiction of the Mexican courts, in accordance with article 38 of the LFPDPPP.

Last modification: June 19, 2023

muy nuboso

26°

25 / 30 °C

20 abr 2024, 08:25 a. m.

2.6m/s S

82% / 77%

Tecolutla, Veracruz

DOM
24 / 29 °C

LUN
22 / 24 °C

MAR
21 / 27 °C

MIÉ
23 / 28 °C